skip to content

School of Arts and Humanities

 
Year Winner Faculty
1997-1998 Dr Andrew P M Orchard Anglo-Saxon, Norse and Celtic
1998-1999 Dr Geoffrey Kantaris Modern and Medieval Languages and Linguistics (Spanish)
1999-2000 Dr  W Dean Sutcliffe Music
  Dr Boping Yuan Oriental Studies
2000-2001 Dr Colin J Burrow English
  Dr Dominic Scott Philosophy
2001-2002 Dr Rosanna Omitowoju Classics
  Mr Peter Carl Architecture and History of Art (Architecture)
2002-2003 Mr Timothy Winter Divinity
  Dr Eric Griffiths English
2003-2004 Dr Nicholas Hammond Modern and Medieval Languages and Linguistics (French)
  Dr Alisha Jones Music
2004-2005 Dr Mark Morris Oriental Studies
  Dr Alex Oliver Philosophy
2005-2006 Dr William Burgwinkle Modern and Medieval Languages and Linguistics (French)
  Dr Nick Bullock Architecture and History of Art
2006-2007 Dr James Warren Classics
  Dr James Carleton Paget Divinity
2007-2008 Dr Gavin Alexander English
  Dr Angeles Carreres Modern and Medieval Languages and Linguistics (Spanish/Portuguese)
2008-2009 Dr Martin Ennis Music
  Mrs Hark Laurie Asian and Middle Eastern Studies (East Asian Studies)
2009-2010 Dr Hallvard Lillehammer Philosophy
  Dr Joachim Whaley Modern and Medieval Languages and Linguistics (German/Dutch)  
2010-2011 Dr David Oldfield Architecture and History of Art (History of Art)
  Dr Charles Weiss Classics
2011-2012 Dr Anna Williams Divinity
  Dr Fred Parker English
2012-2013 Dr Abigail Brundin Modern and Medieval Languages and Linguistics
  Dr Benjamin Walton Music
2013-2014 Dr Rachael Harris Asian and Middle Eastern Studies
  Prof Michael Potter Philosophy
2014-2015 Dr Paula Buttery Modern and Medieval Languages and Linguistics
  Dr Mary Ann Steane Architecture and History of Art
2015-2016 Dr Karen Ottewell Language Centre
  Dr Sophia Connell Philosophy
2016-2017 Dr Ingo Gildenhard Classics
  Dr Martin Ruehl Modern and Medieval Languages
2017-2018 Dr Rosalind Love (Anglo-Saxon, Norse and Celtic) English
  Dr Stuart Davis Modern and Medieval Languages (Spanish)
2018-2019 Dr Ruth Abbott English
  Dr Laura Moretti Asian and Middle Eastern Studies